Utilities
[…] Utilities

The landlord is not permitted to interrupt utility service when a tenant pays the service provider directly, with the exception of urgent repairs, construction, or emergencies. When a tenant pays the landlord for utilities such as electricity, gas, water, or wastewater, the landlord is only permitted to shut off the utilities in certain circumstances, such as when there are urgent repairs, construction, or maintenance needs, when the tenant has not paid the utility bill, or when certain conditions are met. 

Section 92.008, subsection (H) of the Texas Property Code specifically covers when a landlord may shut off electricity for nonpayment of the electricity bill. This section states that “a landlord who submeters electricity or allocates or prorates non-submetered master metered electricity may interrupt or cause the interruption or electric service for nonpayment by the tenant of an electric bill issued if: 

  1. The landlord’s right to interrupt the electric service is provided by a written lease entered into by the tenant; 

  2. The tenant’s electric bill is not paid on or before the 12th day after the date the electric bill is issued; 

  3. Advance written notice of the proposed interruption is delivered to the tenant by mail or hand delivery separately from any other written content that:” 

The written notice from the landlord must include:

  1. The date the electric service will be cut off

  2. The address where the tenant can pay the bill during the landlord's regular business hours

  3. The amount that must be paid to prevent service interruption